Main menu and utilities

Main menu

Handlekurv

Photographer: Øyvind Eide

Data Protection

Here you will find our data protection statement and information on the National Theatre’s use of cookies and Google Analytics, which we utilise to improve your customer experience.

Data Protection Statement

This data protection statement is meant to help you, as a consumer of the National Theatre’s services, understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, and what rights you have as a consumer. The data protection statement covers all consumers of the National Theatre’s services covered by this declaration.

Nationaltheatret AS is responsible for the company’s processing of personal data. To find out how to contact the National Theatre, please see below for contact details.

1. Overview

The National Theatre collects personal data in order to provide a tailored and personal experience consuming our services. Personal data includes any information that can be directly or indirectly linked to an individual.

The National Theatre collects personal data for three purposes:

  • In connection with sending out newsletters
  • To complete ticket purchases
  • Upon visiting nationaltheatret.no

2. Processing of personal data in connection with sending out newsletters.

In order to send out our newsletters, and thus keep you updated on shows and events, communicate similar marketing messages, and send you exclusive offers, we will process the following personal data:

  • First name and surname
  • Email address

If you have consented to receiving newsletters tailored to your preferences and purchasing history, we will also process the following personal data:

  • Information on previous purchases

The provision of data in brackets is voluntary.

We will also be able to use your contact details to contact you in connection with changes to our processing of personal data and changes to this data protection statement.

If you participate in a campaign or contest organised by the National Theatre via our newsletters, the data you provide will only be used to carry out the campaign or contest.

Your email address will not be shared with others, and the data listed above will only be held by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter; at this point it will be erased. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time, either by sending an email to post@nationaltheatret.no, or by pressing the unsubscribe button at the end of your newsletter.

3. Processing personal data in connection with visits to nationaltheatret.no

3.1. Creating your profile

To create a profile on nationaltheatret.no for handling your purchases and preferences, we process the following data:

  • First name and surname
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • [Address]
  • [Date of birth]
  • [Gender]
  • [Your discount schemes]

Provision of details in brackets is voluntary.

We process your contact details in order to send you tickets by post if desired, and to get in touch with you. It is part of the National Theatre’s purpose to disseminate culture widely among the populace, and in order to ensure a sufficient spread across age groups and genders, we process your date of birth and gender (providing this data is voluntary).

The purpose of processing your personal data when creating your profile is to make it easier for you to make purchases and control your data.

The National Theatre processes your personal data based on our need to process this data in order to carry out an agreement with you, and it is our view that we have a justified interest in making it easier for you, as a National Theatre customer, to purchase your tickets and control your data. After weighing conflicting interests against each other, it is our view that we can process this data, as the data in question is not invasive or comprehensive, you decide what data to share, and you can change or delete it as you see fit. You receive information about our processing of your data, and your data is therefore protected in a satisfactory manner.

The personal data processed upon creating your profile are kept until you delete your profile. Any purchases you make and information regarding these purchases will be deleted as soon as we no longer need them according to accounting legislation, i.e. after five years.

3.2. Ticket purchases

To purchase tickets, as well as to make reservations and cancel purchases, we process the following data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

If you use your registered profile (see above) when purchasing tickets, this data will be processed.

All customer data, including purchasing history (not card numbers), will also by processed alongside the other data, and will be stored by our ticketing system provider.

In addition, we will send you reminders about shows, practical information regarding shows etc. by email and/or SMS.

We are always developing our services further, and so we will use the data listed above to send you surveys after a show or event. We will inform you of the purpose of the survey, and we will not share the information provided with other parties or use the information for any other purpose than previously stated.

If you have consented, we will also use the details to place tailored and relevant adverts for you on other websites, or send you tailored newsletters.

Personal data connected with purchases will be deleted as soon as we no longer need it according to accounting legislation, i.e. after five years.

3.3. Information regarding use

When using our website, nationaltheatret.no, we log certain data, e.g. when you are shown or click on content (e.g. a show) or carry out a search. This information can only be linked to you as a person if you are logged in to your profile. The following data is processed in connection with the use of our website:

  • Information on the unit used (telephone, pad, or computer)
  • IP-addresses (internet protocol addresses), which provide information regarding e.g. location
  • Information regarding the operating system and configuration of the unit used
  • Pattern of use (i.e. websites visited, links clicked etc.)
  • Time of visit

The data collected in connection with your visit to nationaltheatret.no is used to tailor and improve the website’s contents, and to show you adverts for our shows and events on channels and websites other than our own.

The National Theatre also collects de-identified website visitor information. This information is not personal, and the purpose is to develop statistics that we use to improve and develop further the information provided on our website. Examples of what the statistics can show include: how many individuals visit different pages, how long site visits last, what websites our visitors come from, and what web browsers they use.

The National Theatre stores information on which search terms you use on nationaltheatret.no in Google Analytics. The purpose of storing search terms is to improve our information service. Stored search terms are not linked to other user information.

We also use cookies to retrieve information regarding the use of our websites. For more on the use of cookies, see our cookie policy.

Our basis for processing personal data in connection with website visits is what we consider a justified interest in gaining knowledge about the use of our website in order to tailor the website to our users’ needs, and to gain more information about our visitors. After weighing conflicting interests against each other, it is our view that we can process this data, as the data in question is not invasive or comprehensive, you receive information about our processing of your data, and your data is therefore protected in a satisfactory manner.

4. Personal contact and purchasing tickets by telephone or at the box office

If you contact us or buy tickets from us at the box office or by telephone, we will process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Emails sent to post@nationaltheatret.no will be handled in-house, and will be stored for as long as we need to handle your request.

In order to follow up your visit to the theatre, we will contact you by email to give you a chance to improve your theatre experience further. This includes offers of further services in connection with your visit. We will also contact you after your visit for your feedback regarding said visit.

5. Third-party data sharing

Data collected for the purpose of using our services will be shared with sub-vendors who meet the National Theatre’s standards for handling personal data. Such sub-vendors are hired to make services available for you as a visitor to the theatre, or to make our services on nationaltheatret.no available to you. Our basis for sharing data with third parties is the same as that outlined above.

6. Your rights and contact details for processing matters

As a consumer of the National Theatre’s services, you have the right to request access to your personal data that we process, and information regarding how it is processed. You may also request corrections, deletions, and limitations to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

You may contact the National Theatre with questions or requests regarding the processing of personal data. Contact details are provided on our website. You may also send such requests to post@nationaltheatret.no.

If you believe the National Theatre has failed to protect your rights according to the Personal Data Act, you may lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. For more information on your rights and how to complain, please go to www.datatilsynet.no.

7. Changes to this data protection statement

We may need to make changes to this data protection statement, and the updated data protection is always available on nationaltheatret.no.

(The current data protection information was updated 01.11.2018)

Cookies

Nationaltheatret.no uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file/information capsule stored by your browser. This information can be used to e.g. measure the duration of your visit to our website. By visiting nationaltheatret.no you consent to us using cookies in your browser. No information identifying you as a user is stored.

Cookies enable us to better understand our users’ behaviour when visiting our website, so that we can improve the user experience. Cookies can only store text, which is always anonymous, and usually encrypted. All browsers allow for limiting cookie behaviour or deactivating them through the browser’s settings. The browser also allows you to see which cookies are stored on your computer, deleting individual cookies, or removing all of them.

Google Analytics

Web analytics visitor tracking cookies collect information on how visitors use the website, what other websites users arrive from, the number of times the user has visited the website, and for how long the user stays on the website. This information does not contain user-specific data, and the sum of information is used for web statistics.

For more information on Google Analytics’ data protection, please see here

Deviation Status

We use cookies to remember if the user has read a deviation message, so that this is not displayed more than once. The time of minimising/closing the deviation message is stored so that it can be shown again after changes made. This information is not collected by the National Theatre.